Boards that Commissioners and County Staff Serve On

This page is a work in progress. It currently lists the Boards that Commissioners and County Staff serve on, and will be updated.

2024 BOC Boards and Committees Appointments

Board/Committee/Commission

Commissioner

Term Expiration

Agricultural Lands Preservation Advisory Committee

1) Crystal Lyte

12/31/2024

Ann Arbor/Ypsilanti SmartZone

1) Annie Somerville

12/31/2024

Area Agency on Aging 1-B - Executive Board

1) Annie Somerville 

12/31/2024

Board of Health

1) Justin Hodge

12/31/2024

 

2) Katie Scott

12/31/2024

Board of Public Works (Liaison)

1) Jason Maciejewski

12/31/2024

Brownfield Redevelopment Authority

1) Justin Hodge

12/31/2024

Coalition for Action Remediation of Dioxane (CARD)

1) Yousef Rabhi

12/31/2024

Commission on Aging

1) Annie Somerville

12/31/2024

Community Action Board                                                                       

1) Caroline Sanders

12/31/2024


2) Shannon Beeman

12/31/2024

Community Mental Health (CMH) Board

1) Annie Somerville

3/31/2026

 

2) Andy LaBarre

3/31/2025

Drainage Board (Statutory)

1) Justin Hodge

12/31/2024


2) Yousef Rabhi

12/31/2024

Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Commission

1) Jason Maciejewski

12/31/2024


2) Katie Scott

12/31/2024

Emergency Telephone District Board

1) Andy LaBarre

12/31/2024


2) Shannon Beeman

12/31/2024


3) Katie Scott

12/31/2024

Environmental Council

1) Annie Somerville

12/31/2024


2) Yousef Rabhi

12/31/2024


3) Katie Scott

12/31/2024

Health Emergency Response Coalition (HERC)

1) Andy LaBarre

12/31/2024

Homeland Security Task Force

1) Katie Scott

12/31/2024

Huron River Watershed Council

1) Yousef Rabhi

12/31/2024

Local Development Finance Authority – Saline

1) Shannon Beeman

12/31/2024

Local Development Finance Authority – Superior Township 

1) Annie Somerville

12/31/2024

Local Development Finance Authority – Ypsilanti Township

1) Justin Hodge

12/31/2024

Local Emergency Planning Committee

1) Katie Scott

12/31/2024

 

2) Shannon Beeman

12/31/2024

Michigan State University Extension Advisory Council

1) Caroline Sanders

12/31/2024

Michigan Works! Southeast Consortium 

1) Shannon Beeman

12/31/2024

 

2) Caroline Sanders

12/31/2024

 

3) Crystal Lyte

12/31/2024

Parks and Recreation Commission

1) Yousef Rabhi

12/31/2024


2) Katie Scott

12/31/2024

Police Services Steering Committee

1) Crystal Lyte

12/31/2023


2) Caroline Sanders

12/31/2024

Retirement Commission (WCERS)

1) Justin Hodge 

12/31/2024


2) Katie Scott

12/31/2024

Road Commission (Liaison)

1) Caroline Sanders

12/31/2024


2) Crystal Lyte (alt.)

12/31/2024

Southeastern Michigan Council of Governments (SEMCOG)

1) Jason Maciejewski

12/31/2024


2) Yousef Rabhi

12/31/2024


3) (Alt.) Justin Hodge

12/31/2024


4) (Alt.) Katie Scott

12/31/2024

Washtenaw Area Transportation Policy Study Committee

1) Caroline Sanders

12/31/2024

Washtenaw County/City of Ann Arbor Community Corrections Advisory Board (CCAB)

1) Annie Somerville

12/31/2024

Washtenaw County Youth Commission

1) Crystal Lyte

12/31/2024

Washtenaw Urban County

1) Justin Hodge 

12/31/2024

Washtenaw County Food Policy Council

1) Justin Hodge

12/31/2024

Willow Run Airport Zoning Board (Joint)

1) Justin Hodge

12/31/2024


Per Michigan Compiled Laws 46.401, the Washtenaw County Apportionment Commission must meet "within 60 days after the publication of the latest United States official decennial census figures... [to] apportion the county into not less than 5 nor more than [21] county commissioner districts as nearly of equal population as is practicable..." The Apportionment Commission consists of the County Clerk, County Treasurer, Prosecuting Attorney, the Washtenaw County Democratic Party Chair, and the Washtenaw County Republican Party Chair.