Washtenaw County Trial Court Contact Information

Physical Address:
101 E. Huron
Ann Arbor, MI  48104


  1. Directions

Mailing Address:
PO Box 8645
Ann Arbor, MI  48107

Trial Court Administration

Room 1109
Telephone:  (734) 222-3270
Fax:  (734) 222-3077
  • Dan Dwyer - Trial Court Administrator (734) 222-3057
  • Robert Carbeck - Deputy Trial Court Administrator (734) 222-3372 (Financial/Bond/Restitution Questions)
  • Megan Ivey - Deputy Trial Court Administrator for Court Services and IT (734) 222-6928 (Room 1108A)

Central Assignment/Jury Clerk's Office

Room 1110
Central Assignment Phone:  (734) 222-3383
Jury Office Phone:  (734) 222-3354
Fax:  
(734) 222-3084
  • Lindsay Ryan - Central Assignment Coordinator and Jury Office Supervisor (734) 222-3253
  • Amy White - Jury Clerk (734) 222-3074

Civil/Criminal Division

Room 1108
Telephone:  (734) 222-3001
Fax:  (734) 222-3084

Records Clerks (All Case Types)

Room 1106
Telephone:  (734) 222-3024
Fax:  (734) 222-3089

Domestic/PPO Clerks

Room 1105
Telephone:  (734) 222-3791*
Fax:  (734) 222-9582

*Clerks at this extension can help with questions relating to Personal Protection Orders (PPOs), filing for divorce/custody/paternity, motion fees and other miscellaneous Court Services questions concerning Family Division cases.

Friend of the Court (FOC)

Room 1102
Telephone:  
(734) 222-3050**
Fax:  
(734) 222-3332
Automated Account Information:
(877) 543-2660

**Clerks at this extension can help with questions about child support payments, FOC show cause hearings and FOC evaluator appointments, among others.

Juvenile Court

Room 1104
Telephone:  (734) 222-6900
Fax:  (734) 222-6915
  • Linda Edwards-Brown - Juvenile Court Administrator (734) 222-6907
  • Donna White - Juvenile Probation Supervisor (734) 222-6913
  • Susan Synowiec - Deputy Probate Register and Juvenile Clerk Supervisor (734) 222-6941
  • Juvenile Referees - (734) 222-6903
  • Adoptions - (734) 222-6938

Probate Court

Room 1104
Telephone:  (734) 222-3072
Fax:  (734) 222-3019

Trial Court Judicial Offices


Judicial CoordinatorPhone
Honorable Archie C. BrownTracy Feeman(734) 222-3376
Honorable Patrick J. Conlin, Jr.Christine Tait
(734) 222-3399
Honorable Timothy P. ConnorsSherry Fire(734) 222-3361
Honorable Carol Kuhnke
Betty Jo Spiers-Beeding
(734) 222-3351
Honorable Darlene A. O'BrienRoxanne Angelocci(734) 222-3006
Honorable Julia B. Owdziej
Lucile Kirk-Malcolm
(734) 222-3377
Honorable David S. Swartz, Chief JudgeLisa Kuebler(734) 222-3022